Additional Info

Previously operated by: Eastern federal Corporation, Regal entertain Group, Regency Theatres

Previous Names: Regency stadium 11

Nearby Theaters


*

Nothing special to watch at, though its façade attempts a little of neon/Art Deco influence. Initially an Eastern commonwealth theatre which opened up on march 26, 1982. It became a Regency Cinemas theatre, it to be bought by Regal Cinemas in 2005, and thank goodness: under Regency, that is mismanagement and also generally poor performance made it an often-miserable movie-going experience. Projectors damaged down frequently, quite often throughout a presentation; speakers in most auditoriums were worn-out; film sound/sync troubles were no unknown.

You are watching: Regal cinemas regency stadium 11 panama city fl

Under Regency, it was remodeled (making a closure necessary) and most of these problems were clearly addressed. The said, it appears to be struggling, if one can judge by the number of cars in the lot. Hurricane Michael struck in October 2018 and also the Regal Regency stadion 11 to be closed in 2019 and also was demolished in October 2019.


added by man Abramson
gain Movie ticket & Showtimes

recent comments (view all 6 comments)


*

Scott Neff ~ above July 30, 2013 at 8:57 pm

Looks favor this was built by Eastern federal Theatres. Uneven there to be a regional chain in FL called Regency, ns assume Regency was just the name of the theatre?


*

EFCMike top top November 26, 2018 at 4:29 to be

Scott Neff, her observation about the Regency being an Eastern federal Theatre is quite right. It opened as a 6 display screen house. Their selection of film taking care of equipment was the root of your presentation problems. They had similar issues in Tallahassee in ~ the Varcity, and Miracle and in Jacksonville in ~ the Cedar Hills, royal Palm and also their two Drive-In operations, the Midway and Fox. Your 1970’s vintage Theatres, offered Cinemeccanica tools which were uncovered to be an ext reliable, 보다 their custom built film managing systems that got in their twinning to work and new builds ~ the late 1970’s.


*

rivest266 top top December 15, 2019 at 9:22 afternoon

This cinema is closeup of the door in 2019 as result of Hurricane Michael. Article: https://www.newsherald.com/news/20190525/regency-company-regal-theater-in-panama-city-will-be-rebuilt


*

CinemaHolic on may 9, 2020 at 3:13 to be

The theater was demolished in October 2019, the 2018 movie posters were external the whole time. Include “demolished”. Please


rivest266 ~ above April 5, 2021 in ~ 12:51 am

The Eastern commonwealth Regency 6 opened up on march 26th, 1982. Grand opening advertisement posted.

See more: Barnes And Noble St Cloud Mn


Rowtyd on June 30, 2021 at 1:07 pm

Enjoyed going to this climate nice theatre to check out Indiana Jones and the temple of Doom, The Karate Kid, and Ghostbusters during the summer that 1984. Dislike to watch losing one more theatre, particularly in a city that demands them for this reason badly.


You should login prior to making a comment.

New Comment


add something to the conversation No personal attacks remain on-topic
*
want to be emailed as soon as a new comment is posted around this theater? just login to her account and subscribe to this theater.
Cinema Treasures, gmbh © 2000 - 2021. Cinema prizes is a registered trademark the Cinema Treasures, LLC. Privacy Policy. Terms of Use.